Oldham Music Service

  • Adam Saville - Bass Trombone

    Groups:
    Youth Brass Ensemble, Youth Orchestra, Swing Band, Candymen, Youth Choir, Brass Band at all levels and played with Adult Wind Band
    Plans for next year:
    Royal Birmingham Conservatoire on the Bass Trombone
    Favourite memories:
    Lake Garda Tour and all brass band trips. 'Thanks for a wonderful journey'.

  • Alec Leedale -Trombone

    Groups:
    Youth Wind Band, Youth Brass Band, Swing Band

  • Benjamin Hill-Wilson - Tenor Horn

    Group:
    Youth Brass Band

  • Bridget Atkin - Cornet

    Group:
    Youth Brass Band
    Plans for next year:
    Geography at the University of Cambridge
    Favourite memories:
    Whit Friday Band Contests

  • Charlotte Daubney-Gilbank - Voice

    Group:
    Oldham Youth Choir

  • David Kerton - Euphonium

    Groups
    Oldham Youth Brass Band
    Plans for next year:
    Commercial pilot training
    Favourite memories:
    Lake Garda music tour and Whit Friday Band Contests

  • Delphine Alsop-Parsons - Cello

    Groups:
    Oldham Youth Orchestra & Lyceum Strings
    Plans for next year:
    BMus at the University of Birmingham
    Favourite memories:
    Playing with the Youth Orchestra at the Royal Albert Hall and on tour to Lake Garda

  • Freya Zylko-Hawkins - Voice

    Groups:
    Music Theatre (Advanced), Oldham Youth Choir

  • Gabriel Preston - Percussion

    Group:
    Repercussions

  • George Sleight - Tenor Horn

    Groups:
    Oldham Youth Wind Band, Oldham Youth Brass Band

  • Georgia Payne - Cornet

    Group:
    Oldham Youth Brass Band

  • Harrisson Lane-Wright - Saxophone & Clarinet

    Group:
    Oldham Youth Wind Band

  • Jack Kenyon - Trombone

    Groups:
    Oldham Youth Wind Band, Oldham Youth Brass Band
    Plans for next year:
    Working to save a mission - voluntary work for church. Carrying on playing the trombone and continuing to study.
    Favourite memories:
    The Lake Garda Trip - travelling to and from and the concerts there.

  • Kate Temple-Heald - Cornet

    Groups:
    Oldham Youth Wind Band, Oldham Youth Brass Band

  • Katie Shawcross - Clarinet

    Group:
    Oldham Youth Wind Band
    Plans for next year:
    Studying music at the University of Huddersfield
    Favourite memories:
    Spending a day with the Royal Marines Band Service in Portsmouth back in 2015

  • Kirsten Fletcher - Oboe

    Groups:
    Oldham Youth Wind Band, Oldham Youth Orchestra

  • Leah Pellowe - Flute

    Group:
    Intermediate Wind Band

  • Liberty Collard - Violin

    Groups:
    Oldham Youth Orchestra & Lyceum Strings
    Plans for next year:
    History with Politics and International Relations at New College of Humanities in London
    Favourite memories:
    Playing with the Youth Orchestra at the Royal Albert Hall and in Italy on the Lake Garda tour.

  • Lucy Hampshire - Flute & Saxophone

    Groups:
    Oldham Youth Wind Band and Youth Orchestra

  • Luke Taylor

    Group:
    Youth Brass Band

  • Nathaniel Pitman - Trombone (tenor & bass), Tuba, Voice

    Groups:
    Oldham Youth Orchestra, Oldham Youth Brass Band, Swing Band, Oldham Youth Choir, The Candymen.
    Plans for next year:
    Modern Languages at the University of Birmingham
    Favourite memories:
    The Candymen tours of schools Singing an Arvo Part piece for for the composer in Manchester.

  • Niall Kelly - Tuba

    Groups:
    Oldham Youth Wind Band & Oldham Youth Brass Band

  • Oliver Spike Knight - Cornet

    Group:
    Oldham Youth Brass Band

  • Olivia Fitton - Voice

    Group:
    Music Theatre (Advanced)
    Plans for next year:
    Marketing, Advertising, Business and PR at the University of Huddersfield
    Favourite memories:
    'My favourite memories from Musical Theatre are, meeting some of my closest friends, whilst sharing my passion of Musical Theatre.
    The shows at The Grange Arts Theatre are pinnacle in my journey as it gave the opportunity to share what we had worked so hard on, performing the pieces with my friends but giving me the opportunities in performing solos.'

  • Olivia Wainwright - Violin & Viola

    Groups:
    Oldham Youth Orchestra & Lyceum Strings

  • Poppy Corbett Wood - Flute & Voice

    Groups:
    Oldham Youth Wind Band, Oldham Youth Choir
    Plans for next year:
    Studying Geography at the University of Liverpool
    Favourite memories:
    The Lake Garda tour

  • Sam Hazeldine - Guitar

    Group:
    EGG3 (Electric Guitar Group)

  • Samuel Smithies - Euphonium

    Group:
    Youth Brass Band

  • Thomas Wilcox - Voice, Cornet & Trumpet

    Groups:
    Youth Choir & The Candymen, Swing Band

  • Zack Smith - Saxophone & Clarinet

    Group:
    Oldham Youth Orchestra
    Plans for next year:
    Studying saxophone and clarinet at the Royal Northern College of Music
    Favourite memories:
    Playing at the Royal Albert Hall with Oldham Youth Orchestra